Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
Go to last post Go to first unread
Ian Lucas  
#1 Posted : Thursday, February 20, 2014 8:31:04 AM(UTC)
Ian Lucas

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/5/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Canberra

Thanks: 3 times
Hi,

I've managed to produce a custom right-click menu for column headers and to get it to appear in response to a right-click event.

The code for the custom menu is adapted code by Ron De Bruin at http://www.rondebruin.nl/win/s6/win002.htm .

It works fine in Excel when just attached to a worksheet.

But in iGrid, when I click a menu item I get an error message from Word saying that it cannot find the macro, or the macro has been blocked due to my security settings.

My security settings are set to "enable all macros". The macro itself is just a messagebox.

Any suggestions?

Best wishes,

Ian

Edited by moderator Wednesday, March 22, 2017 1:57:27 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Igor/10Tec: Added implementation status to the post subject

Ian Lucas  
#2 Posted : Thursday, February 20, 2014 8:56:31 PM(UTC)
Ian Lucas

Rank: Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 1/5/2014(UTC)
Posts: 13
Location: Canberra

Thanks: 3 times
I have a solution of sorts.

I checked Word's list of macros and found that the macro I was seeking to invoke wasn't listed.

I shifted it to another module and Hey Presto, suddenly Word can see it and it works!

Weird, but I'm glad it wasn't something to do with iGrid. Can anyone tell me what's going on?
Igor/10Tec  
#3 Posted : Friday, February 21, 2014 8:39:26 AM(UTC)
Igor/10Tec

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Forum Moderator
Joined: 1/17/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,114

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 141 post(s)
We need to see the full source code of your solution to give some ideas, but obviously this is not a topic for this forum regarding 10Tec products :)
Oliver  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, February 26, 2014 3:37:16 PM(UTC)
Oliver

Rank: Advanced Member

Groups: Registered
Joined: 11/28/2013(UTC)
Posts: 36
Location: Munich

Was thanked: 4 time(s) in 4 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Ian Lucas Go to Quoted Post
I have a solution of sorts.

I checked Word's list of macros and found that the macro I was seeking to invoke wasn't listed.

I shifted it to another module and Hey Presto, suddenly Word can see it and it works!

Weird, but I'm glad it wasn't something to do with iGrid. Can anyone tell me what's going on?


For a "macro" to be available for Word or to be called by a context menu, it needs to be in a plain global code-module, not a class-, form- or other module. (And it may not be private) When you moved it somewhere else, I guess you did excatly that.

Regards,
Oliver
thanks 1 user thanked Oliver for this useful post.
Ian Lucas on 3/1/2014(UTC)
Igor/10Tec  
#5 Posted : Friday, January 29, 2016 10:20:35 AM(UTC)
Igor/10Tec

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administrators, Forum Moderator
Joined: 1/17/2011(UTC)
Posts: 1,114

Thanks: 15 times
Was thanked: 141 time(s) in 141 post(s)
The ability to add custom items to the built-in context menus or completely redefine them was implemented in iGrid v6.
Users browsing this topic
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.